Privacy Policy

mindfulness way to happiness Privacy Policy
This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

How do we protect your information?
We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
      Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
      Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.
We have implemented the following:
      Demographics and Interests Reporting
We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together

to provide a better user experience
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
      By emailing us
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
      Within 1 business day
We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
      Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
      Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
      Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
      Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

tracy@tracyfryer.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Mindfulness Way to Happiness
6 Roome Bay Avenue

Crail, Fife KY10 3TR

United Kingdom
tracy@tracyfryer.com
Last Edited on 2017-08-06

Finger Widgets Under the Microscope

Finger Widget Craze puts some people in a spin?

I never heard of them until a couple of weeks ago. Crazes reach Scotland several years after everyone else.

From what people say, spinners are good for focusing and concentration, Therefore these toys have some relationship to Mindfulness – perhaps. Psychologists say spinners help with ADHD and even nail-biting!

As a former teacher of elementary pupils, I wondered if the Finger Widget was my long-lost friend. Could disturbance in my classroom have been reduced if some children were allowed to satisfy their tendency for restlessness by spinning?

If I was going to find out I would have to purchase yet another piece of plastic. I could afford 99p on ebay and my spinner duly arrived complete with glow-in-the-dark stickers. (Some spinners cost £159 and upwards).

Basically, it’s a toy like a top but spun in the hand or on a surface. The user holds a pad at the center and flicks one of three rounded blades. The spinner rotates around a bearing at the center for quite a while.

Studying it, I wondered, “Is that all there is to it? If only I could have dreamed it up?”

Then I exhausted all the things I could imagine to do with the widget in 2 minutes flat.  I was underwhelme

 

It was time for some research.

(I use the terms Finger Widgets and Fidget Spinners interchangeably.) I first looked at several obsessions from decades past.

Apparently, adults are always suspicious of their children’s obsessions. Was I?

I remember the hula hoop as a child and thought it was fun but frustrating. I remember the manufacturers put a shoop-shoop in the tubing to extend their appeal and popularity. The news came round the huge staple connecting the tube ends could come off and grab itself into your tummy. That was it. Never again.

Jelly bracelets passed me by, but some parents were horrified: some claimed that those thin rings of plastic gel were actually dangerous symbols, with each ring color referring to a particular sexual act (and having one’s bracelet broken required the wearer to perform that act). Oh dear…

I have mentioned Tomagotchi already. When they were popular, girls kept asking to leave the classroom to perform some life-giving chore for their Tommy. It drove me mad because I didn’t want to be responsible for A DEATH.

Teachers have mixed reactions about Finger Widgets.

Some said they really helped particular students as claimed. So that if they are cheap, colorful mesmerizing, everyone is going to get one or two or three or ten.

Ordinary kids get hold of them. Then all hell breaks loose in the classroom. Look at the video below to see the basic to advanced moves. One trick sees a spinner fly through the air – and that takes concentration!. Wait a minute. What are they meant to be used for again?  If nothing else, there is a definite safety issue here.

Personally, as a teacher, it would one more distraction I would have to nag the class about.

Some schools have banned them altogether. There, now they are neither helping nor hindering anyone.

If I could find any compromise, I might allow 5 in the classroom, with everyone alphabetically getting a spinner for a day. If a pupil’s general behavior was poor, he/she would miss their turn. Everyone could use their own spinner in the playground.

What about a nice old-fashioned game like conkers? It needs concentration and you are not only allowed, but intending, to destroy something!

The jury (mine anyway) is out on these finger toys. What do you think? Please post a comment.

Tracy

Tracy

logo for Mindfulness Way to Happiness

 

 

 

 

 


Undread of the Shower

The Shower Holds No Fear for Al

Al Levi shares a story from The Mighty.

This is an experience of a different kind in which the mind has been tamed.

Al cites Psychologists Matthew Killingsworth and Daniel Gilbert of Harvard University. They believe that “a human mind is a wandering mind, and a wandering mind is an unhappy mind.”

This is what we found out about Libby in the previous shower blog.

Just about 50% of our waking hours are taken up with mind wandering.

Believe it or not, this figure includes daydreaming. Daydreaming often leads to negative thoughts because they have to do with the past or the future, not the present moment.

 

I have said it elsewhere: Your thoughts are not you, they are the mind raising them up to your consciousness.

 

So when you have a shower next, try and use all your senses in those moments, each one new and different from the last.

I like lists. Here’s one for showering:

  • Feel the temperature of the water, name it
  • Listen to the sound of the pulsing water, describe it
  • Let the shower run over your face, open your mouth …
  • Sense the play of water in the different places on your body
  • Sing or recite
  • Compare the rough flannel to hand lathering
  • Smell the fragrance of soap, gel, water
  • Keep going – think of some yourself

I kept the experience going when I toweled myself after my shower.

But now I take time and dry myself very slowly, or even sensuously, loving that I don’t need to hurry or worry.

 

 

When I was working full-time, my wash in the morning was as fast as I could make it (three other people needing the bathroom after me)

In my head I was going over things I needed to remember to take with me, what order I was going to teach my lessons that day, lunch money for the girls, getting something out of the freezer for evening meal, worrying about the so-called “friend” who was giving my daughter a hard time, asking the old ladies next door to take in a parcel and so on.

What of my needs? There was no room for them.

And when I got to school early, I hit the floor running. I won’t bore you with what.

This was part of the reason I burnt out.

Now I am retired, I can look after myself properly. Whereas some of my colleagues are as busy now as before. They are looking after ancient parents, doing lengthy babysitting for their grand- children (fun but exhausting), some have taken on other jobs. It was worth all the grinding years to earn the time to do this blog and other activities I wanted to do while I am still healthy.

I am trusting to Mindfulness to keep me from crashing and burning ever again.

Back to the Shower

 

1% or Bust

Just 1% 

1% 0f anything is not very much, is it? Well, not maybe all of the time, like how much I forget what people tell me. It’s probably more but I don’t remember.

1% of anything is not very much, is it? How much of a day is 1%? 

Well, if you do the math, it is 14 minutes

eMindful worked this out for their members

14 minutes

 

OK. Let’s make a list of all the things you can do in 14 minutes, according to my schedule (your mileage may vary):

 

  • wash the kitchen floor
  • water the plants in the greenhouse
  • make a shopping list
  • read a chapter of my current book, Annie Proulx’s Barkskins
  • bathroom sink and shower tidy up
  • iron 4 articles of clothing
  • shop at the local supermarket
  • shine a pair of shoes
  • plant 3 pots of basil
  • pick sycamore seedlings out of the drivewayMowing the grass taken from above
  • deadhead front garden daffodils
  • do a Facetime with my daughter
  • take a walk
  • detour through Denburn Woods
  • prepare an easy meal for 2
  • make a rhubarb smoothie from garden to glass
  • Make 3/4 telephone calls to arrange appointments
  • vacuum living room carpet
  • eat a meal
  • sew 2 buttons onwalking in the woods
  • listen to a symphony
  • research a topic for my blog
  • get a loaf of bread started in the breadmaker
  • much, much more

I am sure you can add plenty more. Please put some ideas in the comment box below to share.

What eMindful suggested is for people to devote 14 minutes (as much as you would spend dusting daily) on Mindfulness meditation. It seems so little, but it easily gets over the knotty question of ‘How long should I meditate?’. I would say for beginners, that it is not how long you meditate but the discipline and quality of your precious time spent.

 

The people who argue most that they don’t have time Mindfulness are the ones who need it the most.

Please tell me what you think about 1% or Bust. I will answer everyone.

Tracy

 

logo for Mindfulness Way to Happiness